Privacy Policy

We may use your personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) for the purpose of client identity verification, the provision of any of our services, the administration of files and records, legal and regulatory compliance and the marketing and promotion of our services, as well as informing you of relevant news and legal developments. The information will be held in hard copy and electronic form.

Our work for you may require us to provide information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers. Any third party to whom we disclose information about you will be under an obligation to keep your information secure and not to use it for any purpose other than that for which it was disclosed. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties from whom we are buying a business/assets or to whom we are selling some or all of our business/assets as part of any due diligence process. Your personal data may subsequently be transferred to such third parties.

We may also be under a duty to disclose your personal data as part of our legal or regulatory obligations. We may need to disclose data to third parties in order to comply with those requirements or to prevent fraud or money laundering.

In certain circumstances your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where data protection legislation may not offer the same protection as within the EEA. If you would prefer that we did not transfer your personal data outside the EEA please write to the partner responsible for your work.

Where you are acting as an agent or as a trustee, you agree to advise your principal or the beneficiary of the trust that their personal information will be dealt with on these terms. Unless you inform us otherwise, by disclosing any personal information to us about the principal or the beneficiary, we will assume you have obtained consent for the use of such information on these terms.

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you on payment of a fee of [£10] and subject to some exceptions. If you would like to obtain this data please contact the data protection officer in writing stating what data you require. [It would be helpful if you would include the words "Data Protection Act" or "Subject Access Request" in the heading of your letter.]

If you do not wish us to process your personal data for marketing purposes or if you do not wish to receive marketing emails or texts, please advise Shirley Croft in writing as soon as possible.